Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy ("Policy")

HelloGold Foundation (“HGF”) respects the privacy of its website users with regards to personal data. This Privacy Policy is issued in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("Act") enacted in Singapore. We believe this Notice enables you to understand the following :-

  • a. What kind of Personal Information* HGF collects and the ways of collecting it;
  • b. How HGF uses your Personal Information;
  • c. The parties that HGF discloses your Personal Information to;
  • d. The choices that HGF offers, including how to access and update the Personal Information.

*Note: "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This information includes your name, nationality, national ID, passport, date of birth, contact details, the details of your account(s) and such other necessary information regarding yourself and your transaction(s) with us. Also, please note that this Privacy Policy is applicable only if you are an individual.

When you use HGF services including use of this website, you may be required to provide HGF with your Personal Information. In doing so, you consent to use of the Personal Information by HGF in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Types of Personal Information which we collect and source of information

The types of information which we collect includes but is not limited to data and information pertaining to yourself such as your name, address, e-mail address (or other contact information), age, gender, race, passport number, and an Ethereum wallet address.

We may obtain this information from yourself and from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

  • a. through your verbal, written and e-mail communications with us and/or our authorised agents;
  • b. from third parties such as employers, credit reference information providers, government/statutory agencies, and/or
  • c. from such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted.

Your data will only be collected, held, processed, used, communicated, shared or disclosed in the situations governed and prescribed by this Policy. In case you would like to submit information on behalf of a third party (e.g. a friend, a colleague, or an employee) you should be authorized as an official representative or an agent and acquire an official consent to use the third party data for collection, processing, use, and disclosure. It is your sole responsibility to familiarize the third party that you represent with the conditions of this Policy.

2. How we use your Personal Information

HGF collects, uses, and/or processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • a. to provide you with access to your HGF Account and Services;
  • b. to notify you about important changes/developments to the website, services offered, industry developments, offers and events held by HGF;
  • c. to provide reports and for general management purposes (e.g. invoicing, account management)
  • d. to communicate with you including responding to your enquiries and/or complaints and resolving disputes;
  • e. to comply with regulatory requirements and provide assistance to law enforcement agencies;
  • f. to improve and develop our services and quality assurance to you;
  • g. to prevent, detect or prosecute cases of fraud/crime and comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • h. to protect HGF's interests and other related purposes.

3. Disclosure of your Personal Information

While HGF treats your Personal Information as private and confidential, the Personal Information may be disclosed, disseminated and/or transferred to the following :-

  • a. Entities and business affiliated with HGF, for the purposes of providing supporters with latest marketing and promotional offers which may be of interest to supporters;
  • b. Agent or contractors acting on our behalf or appointed by us to act on our behalf;
  • c. Regulatory, government bodies or other authorities if required or authorised to do so to discharge any regulatory function under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court;
  • d. Any parties authorised by you;
  • e. Any person or corporation to whom HGF may transfer or propose to transfer any part of its interests, obligations, business and/or operations.

subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to HGF and further subject to your rights as stated in this notice.

You may inform us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us and/or from our business partners by notifying us through the channels stated below in Clause 11 of this notice.

4. Security measures adopted to protect Personal Information

The security of your information is our priority. HGF keeps, protects and processes your Personal Information in a secure manner by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, in compliance with applicable regulations.

We ensure that access of HGF or its affiliates’ employees to the Personal information which you have provided to us is limited to authorised employees who are trained in handling your information. These authorised personnel are required to ensure the confidentiality of your information and to respect your privacy at all times.

5. Retention of your Personal Information

HGF will retain your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with HGF for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of HGF and/or its supporters as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and where required based on HGF’s relevant policies.

6. Your obligation to supply Personal Information

To enable us to process your application for products or services offered by HGF, you are required to provide Personal Information deemed necessary by HGF as indicated in application or service request forms. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with our products or services.

7. Your rights to access and correct your Personal Information

Keeping your data and information accurate and updated is very important to us. You are responsible to ensure that the Personal Information which you provide to us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Information is kept up to date.

You have the right to request for access to your Personal Information and to request for amendment/correction of your Personal Information by contacting us through the channels stated below in Clause 11 of this notice, if you have reason(s) to believe that your records with us are inaccurate, incomplete or not updated.

We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information subject to due verification and further communication with you. Please note that HGF may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information.

Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

Please also note that HGF may use its discretion in allowing the corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new information to avoid fraud and inaccuracy.

8. Choices over the disclosure, retention and use of your Personal Information

Subject to Clause 6 above and the contractual rights and obligations of HGF under relevant laws and regulations, you may exercise your choice in respect of the disclosure, retention and use of your Personal Information. Should you wish to do so, kindly contact us through any of the channels stated below in Clause 11 of this notice.

9. Personal Data Transfer Outside of Singapore

We will ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

10. Revisions to Privacy Policy

HGF reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy is available on www.hellogold.org and you may visit this website to get the latest information on the Privacy Policy periodically.

11. Contacting HelloGold Foundation on your Personal Information and this notice

Should you wish to request for access to your Personal Information, request for amendment/correction of such Personal Information or provide any feedback to HGF on this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the following e-mail :-